Posts: 7,441
Threads: 223
Joined: Aug 2007
(04.01.2021, 18:35)nordlicht Wrote: PortableApps also offers portable OpenJDK runtimes as 32bit and 64bit, are you going to integrate these as an alternative if there is no jportable runtime present?
RouteConverterPortable depends on a Java Runtime, so the OpenJDK runtimes should work, too. Did you test that?
I've noted jPortable because it wasn't obvious for me, where to find a Java that's portable.
--
Christian
Posts: 912
Threads: 52
Joined: Jan 2011
(05.01.2021, 17:02)routeconverter Wrote: RouteConverterPortable depends on a Java Runtime, so the OpenJDK runtimes should work, too. Did you test that?
I've noted jPortable because it wasn't obvious for me, where to find a Java that's portable.
RCportable did not find the OpenJDKRE, maybe it can be solved with a recursive search:
On a Linux machine I am running RC with OpenJDKRE 11 without problems.
Grüße
Hans
Posts: 7,441
Threads: 223
Joined: Aug 2007
(05.01.2021, 17:43)nordlicht Wrote: RCportable did not find the OpenJDKRE, maybe it can be solved with a recursive search:
I don't know how to accomplish that. All I did was:
Quote:[Launch]
ProgramExecutable=javaw.exe
[Activate]
Java=Require
That's it. I guess, that's the same problem as reported here:
https://github.com/cpesch/RouteConverter/issues/61
OpenJDK doesn't fill the registry key that typical launchers like launch4j or the PortableApp Launcher depend on.
I don't know how to fix this except recommending to set these keys.
--
Christian
Posts: 7,441
Threads: 223
Joined: Aug 2007
I've just experimented and installed an "OpenJDK JRE" and then renamed the folder in "Common Files" from "OpenJDK JRE" to "Java" – and RouteConverterPortable works. So the lookup mechanism in the PortableApp Launcher seems to depend on that path name.
On an NTFS filesystem, one could create a symbolic link:
Quote:mklink Java "OpenJDK JRE"
I've found a
blog post that recommends to hard-code the path to the Java version
Quote:start "close me" "..\CommonFiles\JRE_6u45\bin\javaw.exe" -jar "..\path\to.jar"
One could extend that idea to writing a .bat file that does some lookups for OpenJDK/Open JDK JRE/Java directories... anyone willing to jump in?
--
Christian
Posts: 103
Threads: 2
Joined: Aug 2017
I tried the jPortabel way and after some trials I was able to get the RC Portable to work and, beside of a smal flaw (only the moped profile in BRouter, maybe thre are others too) it looks fine to me.
Test was made with a Win 10 2h20 virtual box 2 core 4096 MB mem, dir structure see screen.
Wilfried
Posts: 7,441
Threads: 223
Joined: Aug 2007
Thank you for the report. Could you check which files exist in RouteConverterPortable\Data\brouter\profiles ?
--
Christian
Posts: 103
Threads: 2
Joined: Aug 2017
(12.01.2021, 16:18)routeconverter Wrote: Thank you for the report. Could you check which files exist in RouteConverterPortable\Data\brouter\profiles ?
Christian,
there are no files in this folder ( version 30.215, I think this is the most actual portable app one) and the BRouter planning option shows only "moped".
I checked the download display, it shows for brouter profiles a value of 15 kByte, also after a download restart and the folder was still empty.
I copied from an other RC installatation 3 profiles and I could select them the as usual.
Hope this helps!
Wilfried
Posts: 7,441
Threads: 223
Joined: Aug 2007
Could you send me the RouteConverter.log file from your RouteConverterPortable deployment?
--
Christian
Posts: 103
Threads: 2
Joined: Aug 2017
13.01.2021, 17:46
(This post was last modified: 13.01.2021, 17:49 by WWAK.)
(13.01.2021, 08:30)routeconverter Wrote: Could you send me the RouteConverter.log file from your RouteConverterPortable deployment?
Hi Christian,
I'm not sure if 'send error report' with attachment did work so I resend it with 2 screens. All done with a 'fresh' data folder.
Wilfried
P_RouteConverter_log.txt (Size: 38.83 KB / Downloads: 400)
,

,
Posts: 7,441
Threads: 223
Joined: Aug 2007
The BRouter profiles where downloaded before the first rendering of routes. I've moved this to the startup phase so they're in the Options dialog even if no route has been rendered yet.
I haven't created a new RouteConverterPortable release with the changes yet. Please stay tuned.
--
Christian